CONCURRING IN PART AND DISSENTING IN PART:
[…] (quoting Young v. State, 507 So.2d 48, 50 *763(Miss. 1987)). The 'Court stressed that “a bifurcated trial means a full two-phase trial prior to any finding that the defendant is an habitual offender and subject to enhanced punishment.” Id. (quoting Young, 507 So.2d at 50).
¶ 37, At Perry’s.sentencing hearing, the trial court found from two sentencing orders submitted by the State that Perry was a nonviolent habitual offender pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 99-19-81. That statute provides:
Every person convicted in-this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 ■ (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added). As the majority notes, the State proved that' Perry received a sentence of more than one year for a conviction of a theft by receiving stolen property in Georgia.