2. To the extent this Court’s prior rulings in Massey v. Payne, 109
[…] trust.
18
Code.” Bogert’s Trusts and Trustees, § 732 (2016). After an extensive five-year study of
the model Uniform Trust Code by a probate committee of West Virginia lawyers, our
Legislature adopted the West Virginia Uniform Trust Code in 2011.11 It “applies to
express trusts . . . and trusts created pursuant to a statute, judgment, or decree that
requires the trust to be administered in the manner of an express trust.” W.Va. Code §
44D-1-102 [2011].
We now address the relevant provisions of the West Virginia Uniform
Trust Code to the instant matter. West Virginia Code § 44D-10-1010(b) [2011] provides
that a trustee is personally liable for torts committed in the course of administering a trust
if the trustee is personally at fault: “A trustee is personally liable for torts committed in
the course of administering a trust, or for obligations arising from ownership or control of
11
A description of this study is as follows:
The most significant undertaking of members of the
Probate Committee was their advocacy for the adoption of the
Uniform Trust Code in West Virginia. This important piece
of legislation was analyzed and studied by the Probate
Committee for five years before members of the Probate
Committee presented their recommended version of the West
Virginia Uniform Trust Code to the Legislature. This 120
page bill was enacted by the Legislature in 2010 as new
Chapter 44D of the West Virginia Code.
John F. Allevato, Probate Committee Serves West Virginia in a Number of Facets, 2016
March W.Va. Law. 18 (2016).
19
trust property, including liability for violation of environmental law, only if the trustee is
personally at fault.”
The West Virginia Uniform Trust Code also provides that a trust may be
liable for a tort committed by a trustee if the tort is “committed in the course of
administering a trust[.]” West Virginia Code § 44D-10-1010(c) [2011] provides, “[a]
claim based . . . on a tort committed in the course of administering a trust, may be
asserted in a judicial proceeding against the trustee in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity,
whether or not the trustee is personally liable for the claim.”
By way of background on the foregoing statute, we note that W.Va. Code §
44D-10-1010(c) contains the same language set forth in § 1010(c) of the model Uniform
Trust Code. The comment section to § 1010 of the model Uniform Trust Code expressly