2. To the extent this Court’s prior rulings in Massey v. Payne, 109
[…] proceeding against the trustee in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity, whether or not the
trustee is personally liable for the claim. To the extent this Court’s prior rulings in
Massey v. Payne, 109 W.Va. 529, 155 S.E. 658 (1930), and Marion v. Chandler, 139
W.Va. 596, 81 S.E.2d 89 (1954), conflict with W.Va. Code §§ 44D-10-1010(b) and (c),
those cases are overruled.
Applying this holding to the instant case, we must determine whether
Defendant Jackson was “in the course of administering” the Joelynn Family Preservation
Trust at the time the automobile accident occurred.
Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 44D-8-801 [2011], “the trustee shall administer
the trust and invest the trust assets in good faith, in accordance with its terms and
12
We note that the West Virginia Uniform Trust Code also provides that “[t]he
common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the
extent modified by this chapter or another statute of this state.” W.Va. Code § 44D-1-106
[2011].