2. To the extent this Court’s prior rulings in Massey v. Payne, 109
[…] Court provided:
In reviewing a circuit court’s award of prejudgment interest,
we usually apply an abuse of discretion standard. See
generally Perdue v. Doolittle, 186 W.Va. 681, 414 S.E.2d
442 (1992). Under the abuse of discretion standard, we will
not disturb a circuit court’s decision unless the circuit court
makes a clear error of judgment or exceeds the bounds of
permissible choices in the circumstances. However, when the
award hinges, in part, on an interpretation of our decisional or
statutory law, we review de novo that portion of the analysis.
West Virginia Code § 56-6-31(a) sets forth our law on prejudgment interest
in tort actions. It provides, in relevant part:
Except where it is otherwise provided by law, every
judgment or decree for the payment of money, whether in an
action sounding in tort, contract or otherwise, entered by any
court of this state shall bear interest from the date thereof,
whether it be so stated in the judgment or decree or not:
Provided, That if the judgment or decree, or any part thereof,
is for special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated
damages, the amount of special or liquidated damages shall