Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] request.
-6- 7176
The detailed instructions requested by Ivy, however, would have violated
the Agreement’s requirement that “the appraisers . . . exercise their expertise and
judgment in their determination [of the fair value of Calais] . . . without input or
communication from [the parties].” Furthermore, Ivy’s proposed instruction requiring
the appraisers to calculate the fair value of Calais as a going concern would have been
plainly inappropriate. As we noted in Calais, the Agreement specifically refers “to fair
value under AS 10.06.630(a).”10 That statute provides that “[t]he fair value shall be
determined on the basis of the liquidation value, taking into account the possibility of sale
of the entire business as a going concern in a liquidation.”11 As a California court
interpreting similar language has concluded, “liquidation value” means either the
“valuation of the corporation as a going concern in liquidation or the piecemeal valuation
of the company’s assets and liabilities as of the valuation date.”12 The Agreement did not