Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] Ivy,1 Ivy filed suit against Calais
in 2007 seeking involuntary dissolution of the corporation under AS 10.06.628. Calais
owns several tracts of land in Anchorage and does business in real estate acquisition,
development, rental, and leasing. The parties reached a settlement agreement (the
Agreement) in 2009 in which Ivy agreed to dismiss all her claims and Calais agreed to
purchase Ivy’s shares of the company’s stock based on a valuation of the company by a
three-member appraisal panel. The Agreement required the appraisers to calculate the
“fair value under AS 10.06.630(a).” That statute provides that “[t]he fair value shall be
determined on the basis of the liquidation value, taking into account the possibility of sale
of the entire business as a going concern in liquidation.”2 After the panel was assembled,
two of the appraisers determined that the “fair market value” of Calais was $92.5 million.
The third appraiser wrote a letter to the superior court stating that he believed that the
majority’s methodology failed to comply with the Agreement.