Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] “The objective of contract interpretation is to determine and enforce the
reasonable expectations of the parties.”20 When interpreting contracts, we “[consider]
the contract’s language as well as relevant extrinsic evidence . . . .”21 “The parties’
expectations are assessed by examining the language used in the contract, case law
interpreting similar language, and relevant extrinsic evidence, including subsequent
conduct of the parties.”22
The Agreement is unambiguous — it plainly states that the parties intended
the appraisers to “determine the fair value of Calais in accordance
with . . . AS 10.06.630(a),” which provides that “fair value shall be determined on the
basis of the liquidation value, taking into account the possibility of sale of the entire
business as a going concern in a liquidation.” The superior court correctly recognized
this in its first order:
The Agreement’s reference to AS 10.06.630(a) is telling.
That subsection describes a mechanism for majority
shareholders to avoid the dissolution of a corporation at the
19
See Smith v. Cleary, 24 P.3d 1245, 1247 (Alaska 2001).
20