Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] Calais appeals. We reverse the superior court’s final order and remand for
the court to remand to the appraisers with explicit instructions to calculate the “fair
value” of Calais as defined by AS 10.06.630(a), as required by the Agreement.
II. FACTS & PROCEEDINGS
Calais does business in real estate acquisition, development, rental, and
leasing, and owns “significant tracts of land” in Anchorage. In 2007, Ivy — one of 30
individual stockholders and owner of 6.25% of Calais stock — filed a complaint against
Calais; her complaint seeking involuntary dissolution under AS 10.06.628 included both
personal and derivative claims.1 In May 2009 the parties reached a settlement
1
Alaska Statute 10.06.628(b) states that the grounds for involuntary
dissolution are:
(continued...)
-2- 6784
agreement.
A. Settlement Agreement
Under the Agreement, Ivy agreed to dismiss her claims and Calais agreed
1
(...continued)
(1) the corporation has abandoned its business for more than
one year;
(2) the corporation has an even number of directors who are
equally divided and cannot agree as to the management of its
affairs, so that its business can no longer be conducted to
advantage or so that there is danger that its property and
business will be impaired or lost, and the holders of the
voting shares of the corporation are so divided into factions
that they cannot elect a board consisting of an uneven
number;
(3) there is internal dissension and two or more factions of
shareholders in the corporation are so deadlocked that its
business can no longer be conducted with advantage to its
shareholders, or the shareholders have failed at two
consecutive annual meetings at which all voting power was
exercised to elect successors to directors whose terms have
expired or would have expired upon election of their
successors;
(4) those in control of the corporation have been guilty of or
have knowingly countenanced persistent and pervasive fraud,
mismanagement or abuse of authority or persistent unfairness
toward shareholders, or the property of the corporation is
being misapplied or wasted by its directors or officers;
(5) in the case of any corporation with 35 or fewer
shareholders of record, liquidation is reasonably necessary
for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining
shareholder or shareholders; or
(6) the period for which the corporation was formed has
terminated without extension.
-3- 6784
to purchase all of Ivy’s shares of Calais stock. Paragraph 5 of the Agreement described
the procedure for valuing Ivy’s shares. Calais and Ivy were to each nominate one
appraiser, and these two appraisers were to select a third.