Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] corporation to avoid dissolution by purchasing the plaintiff’s shares at fair value, and not
AS 10.06.574-.580, Alaska’s dissenter buyout statutes.
There appears to be minimal precedent discussing how to calculate “fair
value” in the involuntary dissolution context. Calais cites an unpublished case from
California interpreting an involuntary liquidation buyout statute similar to Alaska’s
statute in which the California court affirmed a fair value appraisal that deducted taxes
and other liquidation expenses.27
We also look to the statutes governing liquidation of a corporation. Under
AS 10.06.655(a)(1)-(2), a corporation is ready to dissolve when state taxes have been
paid or provided for, “the other known debts and liabilities of the corporation have been
paid or adequately provided for,” and the remaining assets have been distributed.
AS 10.06.665 states that after “all of the known debts and liabilities of a corporation in
the process of winding up have been paid or adequately provided for,” the remaining