Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] Calais cites an unpublished case from
California interpreting an involuntary liquidation buyout statute similar to Alaska’s
statute in which the California court affirmed a fair value appraisal that deducted taxes
and other liquidation expenses.27
We also look to the statutes governing liquidation of a corporation. Under
AS 10.06.655(a)(1)-(2), a corporation is ready to dissolve when state taxes have been
paid or provided for, “the other known debts and liabilities of the corporation have been
paid or adequately provided for,” and the remaining assets have been distributed.
AS 10.06.665 states that after “all of the known debts and liabilities of a corporation in
the process of winding up have been paid or adequately provided for,” the remaining
assets of the corporation shall be distributed to the shareholders according to their
respective rights. It is hard to imagine how costs of sale and applicable income tax
liabilities are not a part of this process.