Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] costs were not appropriate when determining the fair value of Calais because they had
not been explicitly asked to make such deductions. They made no reference to the
definition of “fair value” in AS 10.06.630(a).
Lowe prepared a separate response to the court’s February 2010 order and
a report that described MacSwain and Gain’s erroneous procedures and analysis, their
3
(...continued)
leases and commitments, to the extent and only to the extent
that those future opportunities impact the fair values of the
property as of [May 15, 2009].
To be “in accordance with AS 10.06.630(a),” your
determination must comply with AS 10.06.630(a) which
provides, in relevant part:
(a) . . . The fair value shall be determined on the basis of the
liquidation value, taking into account the possibility of sale
of the entire business as a going concern in a liquidation.
-8- 6784
refusal to work as a panel, and their general disregard of the Agreement’s prescribed
procedures and directions.
D. Second Motion To Enforce
On April 8, 2010, Calais filed a second motion to enforce, asserting that the