Estate of JAMES V. SEWARD, ) Supreme Court No. S-15561
[…] than superior court).
13
Id. (alteration omitted) (first quoting AS 13.06.065(1)-(2); then quoting
AS 13.060(1), (5)).
14
Id. at 1006 (quoting Briggs v. Estate of Briggs, 500 P.2d 550, 554 (Alaska
1972)).
15
AS 13.06.065(1).
-10- 7175
Alaska Statute 13.12.114(a) also provides that “for purposes of intestate
succession by, through, or from a person, an individual is the child of the individual’s
natural parents, regardless of their marital status, and the parent and child relationship
may be established as indicated under AS 25.20.050.” In relevant part AS 25.20.050(a)
provides: “A child born out of wedlock is legitimated and considered the heir of the
putative parent when . . . the putative parent is determined by a superior court without
jury or by another tribunal, upon sufficient evidence, to be a parent of the child.” Alaska
Statute 13.12.114(d) further provides that “[t]o the extent there is a conflict between this
section and . . . AS 25.20.050 . . . , [AS 13.12.114] controls.”16 It is clear AS 13.12.114
contemplates that the probate court may enter a judgment regarding the parent and child
relationship.
16