Estate of JAMES V. SEWARD, ) Supreme Court No. S-15561
[…] surviving spouse her three statutory allowances, “which have priority over all other
claims” against the estate).
-24- 7175
authority suggesting that a testator otherwise can expressly or impliedly eliminate a
surviving spouse’s or child’s rights to statutory allowances.68
E. We Do Not Decide At This Time Whether A Statute Of Limitations
Bars Vincent From Establishing Paternity In The Estate Proceedings.
Relying on Grober v. State, Department of Revenue, Child Support
Enforcement Division,69 Willard contends that AS 09.10.100’s ten-year statute of
limitations applies to all paternity actions.70 She notes that AS 09.10.140(a), the
disability tolling statute, provides that “the period within which the action may be
brought is not extended in any case longer than two years after the disability ceases.”
Willard asserts that (1) given the tolling statute, Vincent was required to bring a paternity
action against Seward by the time he was age 20, and (2) even if Vincent had the full ten-
year limitation period after he reached the age of majority, he was required to bring a