Estate of JAMES V. SEWARD, ) Supreme Court No. S-15561
[…] Willard argues that there can be no paternity determination because Seward is deceased
and AS 25.20.050 requires a living defendant to establish paternity, nothing in
17
See UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-109 & cmt. (amended 2010); 1 AM. LAW
INST. - ABA, UNIF. PROBATE CODE PRACTICE MANUAL 67-68 (Richard V. Wellman ed.,
2d ed. 1977) (hereinafter WELLMAN).
18
UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-109 (1973) (alteration in original).
19
See Rubright v. Arnold, 973 P.2d 580, 583 n.1 (Alaska 1999) (noting
Uniform Parentage Act “has not been adopted in Alaska”).
20
UNIF. PARENTAGE ACT § 606 (amended 2002).
-12- 7175
AS 25.20.050 compels the conclusion that paternity determinations may be made only
against living persons. The statute simply states that “[a] child born out of wedlock is
legitimated and considered the heir of the putative parent when . . . the putative parent
is determined by a superior court without jury . . . upon sufficient evidence, to be a parent
of the child.”21
Given that: (1) when acting as a probate court the superior court has broad
subject matter jurisdiction relating to decedents’ estates, including matters ancillary to
the estate proceedings; (2) probate courts are expressly empowered to determine the