Estate of JAMES V. SEWARD, ) Supreme Court No. S-15561
[…] before Seward died. For this reason Willard’s disallowance of Gaylene’s creditor claim
on the statute of limitations ground should have been sustained by the superior court, and
we so hold. And because Gaylene’s only basis for asserting that she is an interested
person in the estate proceedings is her creditor claim, the superior court’s conclusion that
she is not an interested person in the proceedings is affirmed on this ground.
33
“An action for a cause not otherwise provided for may be commenced
within 10 years after the cause of action has accrued.” AS 09.10.100.
34
AS 09.10.140(a) provides:
[I]f a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this
chapter is at the time the cause of action accrues . . . under the
age of majority, . . . the time [during which the person is
under the age of majority] is not a part of the time limit for
the commencement of the action. . . . [T]he period within
which the action may be brought is not extended in any case
longer than two years after the disability ceases.
35
Heustess, 259 P.3d at 468-69; cf. State, Dep’t of Revenue, Child Support
Enf’t Div. ex rel. Valdez v. Valdez, 941 P.2d 144, 152 (Alaska 1997) (concluding that
laches could not be applied to claim for child support arrearage).
36