Estate of JAMES V. SEWARD, ) Supreme Court No. S-15561
[…] to the year 2000” for child support. Willard disallowed the claim6 based on lack of
standing, the applicable statute of limitations, and failure to present the claim against the
estate within the required time period.7 Gaylene then filed a petition to allow her claim.8
Willard opposed Gaylene’s petition, arguing: “paternity has never been established, this
is the wrong forum in which to establish it, [and] it is too late to establish it both factually
5
See AS 13.16.465 (setting out manner for presenting claims against a
decedent’s estate).
6
See AS 13.16.475(a) (providing that personal representative may disallow
claims presented to estate).
7
AS 13.16.460(a)(1) provides:
All claims against a decedent’s estate that arose before the
death of the decedent . . . if not barred earlier by other statute
of limitations, are barred against the estate . . . unless
presented . . . within four months after the date of the first
publication of notice to creditors if notice is given in
compliance with AS 13.16.450 . . . .
8
See AS 13.16.475(a) (barring disallowed claim unless claimant files timely
petition for allowance).
-6- 7175
and because of the prejudicial delay in waiting so long to try to do so.” In her reply
Gaylene contended that Willard had no actual authority to deny her claim because the