In Re Estate of Seward
[…] take as a child . . . by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved.”18 We therefore look to the probate code mechanism for establishing the parent-child relationship for purposes of intestate succession, AS 13.12.114, to determine whether Vincent could be a child under that provision.19 Alaska Statute 13.12.114(a) provides: “[F]or purposes of intestate succession by, through, or from a person, an individual is the child of the individual’s natural parents, regardless of their marital status, and the parent and child relationship may be established as indicated under AS 25.20.050.” Alaska Statute 25.20.050 in turn provides: “A child born out of wedlock is legitimated and considered the heir of the putative parent when . . . the putative parent is determined by a superior court without 17 AS 13.12.403. 18 AS 13.06.050(5). 19 The personal representative argues that we should not apply AS 13.12.114 here because its “for purposes of intestate succession” language can apply only to decedents without valid wills, and Seward had a valid will.