NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Central District of California
Dean D. Pregerson, District Judge, Presiding
Argued and Submitted April 6, 2017
Pasadena, California
Before: PLAGER,** CLIFTON, and OWENS, Circuit Judges.
Plaintiff Nacimiento Water Company, Inc. appeals the district court’s order
granting summary judgment in favor of Defendant International Fidelity Insurance
Company (IFIC) as to Nacimiento’s claim for indemnification under a surety bond.
We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We vacate and remand.
The district court concluded that Nacimiento’s claim was barred as a matter
of law by Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 359.5. This statute provides:
If the obligations under a surety bond are conditioned
upon performance of the principal, the expiration of the
statute of limitations with respect to the obligations of the
principal, other than the obligations of the principal under
the bond, shall also bar an action against the principal or
surety under the bond, unless the terms of the bond
provide otherwise.
**
The Honorable S. Jay Plager, United States Circuit Judge for the
Federal Circuit, sitting by designation.
2
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 359.5. This statute bars a claim against the surety under the
bond if the claim is brought after the limitations period for a claim as to the