UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] That
notice must be “reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties
of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections.”
13
Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950). This means that “an
agency setting a matter for hearing provide parties with adequate notice of the issues that would
be considered, and ultimately resolved, at that hearing.” Wallaesa v. FAA, 824 F.3d 1071, 1083
(D.C. Cir. 2016) (quoting Pub. Serv. Comm’n of Ky. v. FERC, 397 F.3d 1004, 1012 (D.C. Cir.
2005)); see 5 U.S.C. § 554(b)(3) (“Persons entitled to notice of an agency hearing shall be timely
informed of . . . the matters of fact and law asserted.”).
This assertion of inadequate notice, however, falls flat. First, Plaintiff’s reliance on due
process fails to travel far absent some protectable liberty interest. See Trifax Corp. v. District of
Columbia, 314 F.3d 641, 643 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (noting a “deprivation of liberty . . . triggers the