UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The
Commission granted parole and set an effective release date of August 7, 2012. Id., Exh. 6
(January 11, 2012, Notice of Action). In doing so, it informed Hill that the “parole effective date
is contingent upon approval of your release plan by the Commission.” Id. (citing 28 C.F.R.
§ 2.82); see 28 C.F.R. § 2.83.
Would that it were so simple. Come February 2012, the USPC learned that Duncan’s
family members wished to testify. Id., Exh. 9 (July 25, 2012, Hearing Summary). When the
Commission receives “new and significant information concerning the prisoner,” 28 C.F.R.
§ 2.75(e) (citing § 2.28), including “adverse information,” id. § 2.28(f), it may reopen any case
for a special reconsideration hearing. That process begins with one Commissioner’s
recommending reconsideration to the others; this referral “automatically retard[s] the prisoner’s
scheduled release date until a final decision is reached in the case.” Id. § 2.28(f). If two
Commissioners concur in a reopening, then a new hearing is set. Id. That is what happened
here. See Mot., Exh. 7 (February 15, 2012, Notice of Action).
In the subsequent, fourth rehearing in July 2012, an examiner heard testimony from
Duncan’s sister and eldest daughter.