NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] "Generally
speaking, the assignee at common law was subject to the equities
and defenses which the account debtor could have asserted against
the assignor prior to the assignment," including set-offs and
discounts. James Talcott, Inc. v. H. Corenzwit & Co., 76 N.J.
305, 310 (1978). That rule remains in place for non-negotiable
instruments. N.J.S.A. 12A:9-404(a) ("the rights of an assignee
are subject to . . . any defense or claim in recoupment arising
from the transaction that gave rise to the contract; and [] any
other defense or claim of the account debtor against the
assignor"); N.J.S.A. 46:9-9 ("in any [foreclosure] action by the
assignee [of a mortgage], there shall be allowed all just set-offs
and other defenses against the assignor that would have been
allowed in any action brought by the assignor"); see Gotlib v.
Gotlib, 399 N.J. Super. 295, 313 (App. Div. 2008).
However, "'the assignee does not thereby, without more,
assume the liabilities of the assignor.'" James Talcott, Inc.,
supra, 76 N.J. at 310 (quoting Falkenstern v. Herman Kussy Co.,