Alan Greenberg v. Chester Downs and Marina LLC
[…] Commonwealth v. Willard, No. 1820 WDA 2013, 2015 WL 7458890, at *5 (Pa. Super. Mar. 5, 2015). Given the information presented to the Officers by Harrah’s employees—that Greenberg had been overpaid, that the overpayment had been captured on video, and, despite having been told that he was overpaid, that Greenberg 5 Section 3924 provides: [a] person who comes into control of property of another that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property or the identity of the recipient is guilty of theft if, with intent to deprive the owner thereof, he fails to take reasonable 5 refused to return the overpayment—the District Court correctly held that a reasonable officer would conclude “an offense has been or is being committed by the person to be arrested.”