J-S02042-17
[…] issued a Rule 907 notice of intent to dismiss and, on May 18, 2016,
dismissed Gandy’s petition. On May 27, 2016, Gandy timely filed his notice
of appeal.
Gandy raises the following issues on appeal:
I. Whether the lower court erred when it dismissed
[Gandy’s] Writ/PCRA petition without a hearing nor
appointed counsel which [sic] to resolve the
Constitutional violations that occurred prior to any
preliminary normal/common procedures.
Procedures such as furnishing available evidence and
other pertinent material he was under the
____________________________________________
2
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“The action established in this subchapter
shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all
other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist
when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram
nobis.”); see also Commonwealth v. Hall, 771 A.2d 1232, 1235 (Pa.
2001) (“No other statutory or common law remedy ‘for the same purpose’ is
intended to be available; instead, such remedies are explicitly ‘encompassed’
within the PCRA.”).
-2-
J-S02042-17