Com. v. Gandy, J.
[…] On May 27, 2016, Gandy timely filed his notice of appeal. Gandy raises the following issues on appeal: I. Whether the lower court erred when it dismissed [Gandy’s] Writ/PCRA petition without a hearing nor appointed counsel which [sic] to resolve the Constitutional violations that occurred prior to any preliminary normal/common procedures. Procedures such as furnishing available evidence and other pertinent material he was under the ____________________________________________ 2 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis.”); see also Commonwealth v.