STATE V. RILEY
[…] - 11 -
STATE V. RILEY
Opinion of the Court
“punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year,” while the North
Carolina offense requires that the person have been previously “convicted of a felony.”
A felony conviction in North Carolina is not necessarily punishable by more than one
year in prison.3 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1 (2015) (defining “felony” as “a crime which:
[w]as a felony at common law; [i]s or may be punishable by death; [i]s or may be
punishable by imprisonment in the State’s prison; or [i]s denominated as a felony by
statute”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(b) (2015) (defining “conviction,” which
would cause disentitlement under section 14-415.1, “as a final judgment in any case
in which felony punishment, or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, as the
case may be, is authorized, without regard to the plea entered or to the sentence
imposed” (emphasis added)). If convicted of a Class I felony, a defendant with a prior
record level IV or higher may be imprisoned for a term exceeding one year, but a
defendant with a prior record level III or lower faces only community or intermediate
punishment. N.C. Gen.