STATE V. RILEY
[…] the bomb ‘affecting’ interstate commerce.”).
The second difference concerns the persons subject to punishment. The federal
offense requires that the person have been previously convicted of a crime
- 11 -
STATE V. RILEY
Opinion of the Court
“punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year,” while the North
Carolina offense requires that the person have been previously “convicted of a felony.”
A felony conviction in North Carolina is not necessarily punishable by more than one
year in prison.3 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1 (2015) (defining “felony” as “a crime which:
[w]as a felony at common law; [i]s or may be punishable by death; [i]s or may be
punishable by imprisonment in the State’s prison; or [i]s denominated as a felony by
statute”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(b) (2015) (defining “conviction,” which
would cause disentitlement under section 14-415.1, “as a final judgment in any case
in which felony punishment, or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, as the