State v. WeldonÂ
[…] . . . to . . . possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm.”


                                           - 20 -
                      STATE V. WELDON

                       Opinion of the Court



18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) (2015). The federal offense of being a
felon in possession of a firearm requires proof that (1) the
defendant had been convicted of a crime punishable by
more than one year in prison, (2) the defendant possessed
(3) a firearm, and (4) the possession was in or affecting
commerce.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a), it is unlawful in
North Carolina “for any person who has been convicted of
a felony to . . . possess . . . any firearm.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
14-415.1(a) (2015). The state offense of possession of a
firearm by a felon requires proof that (1) the defendant
had been convicted of a felony and (2) thereafter possessed
(3) a firearm. . . .