State v. WeldonÂ
[…] Stat. § 15A-1340.14(c)(2) (2016). The defendant’s prior record level determines the applicable sentencing range. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(b) (2016). In addition to assigning points to each of the defendant’s prior convictions - 17 - STATE V. WELDON Opinion of the Court based on the classification of that conviction, the trial court must assign an extra point “[i]f all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense for which the offender was convicted, whether or not the prior offense or offenses were used in determining prior record level[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6) (2016). In the instant case, defendant has not presented, and we are unable to find, any statutory or case law describing the standard for determining whether “all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense” under Section 1340.14(b)(6) where the prior conviction is an out-of-state offense. However, under Section 1340.14(e), “a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina is classified” according to the North Carolina offense to which it is “substantially similar.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) (2016).