State v. WeldonÂ
[…] Stat. § 15A-1340.13(b)

(2016). In addition to assigning points to each of the defendant’s prior convictions



                                          - 17 -
                                   STATE V. WELDON

                                   Opinion of the Court



based on the classification of that conviction, the trial court must assign an extra

point “[i]f all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense for

which the offender was convicted, whether or not the prior offense or offenses were

used in determining prior record level[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6) (2016).

      In the instant case, defendant has not presented, and we are unable to find,

any statutory or case law describing the standard for determining whether “all the

elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense” under Section

1340.14(b)(6) where the prior conviction is an out-of-state offense. However, under

Section 1340.14(e), “a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina

is classified” according to the North Carolina offense to which it is “substantially

similar.”   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) (2016).      Section 1340.14(e) does not

explicitly provide that the “substantially similar” analysis is applicable to an out-of-