COMMONWEALTH vs. JUAN G. SURIEL.
[…] witnessed, and to move outside to a secluded area. They hastily
transferred the gun and left immediately. "[T]he officer 'could
reasonably infer from the conjunction of these facts that
criminal activity might be afoot.'" Edwards, supra at 347,
quoting from Commonwealth v. Thompson, 427 Mass. 729, 734, cert.
denied, 525 U.S. 1008 (1998).
The location of the transaction also matters. In this
case, the transfer occurred in a driveway in the early evening,
not in a building housing a business dedicated to the sale,
rental, or lease of firearms during customary business hours.4
4
A person who intends "to sell, rent or lease firearms,
rifles, shotguns or machine guns, or to be in business as a
gunsmith" must have a license to do so. G. L. c. 140, § 122, as
amended by St. 1957, c. 688, § 5. "Every license shall specify
the street and number of the building where the business is to
be carried on, and the license shall not protect a licensee who
7
There was reason to suspect that this was not a lawful
commercial sale.
The defendant points out that not all sales or transfers
must be made by a licensed gun dealer, relying on G. L. c. 140,
§ 128A.5 This is undoubtedly true, but the fact that the