COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA75
[…] People v. Moore, 226 P.3d 1076, 1091 (Colo. App. 2009) (quoting
People v. Richardson, 58 P.3d 1039, 1047 (Colo. App. 2002)). Thus,
mere failure to file an interlocutory appeal under section 16-12-
102(2) does not automatically preclude an appeal under section 16-
12-102(1), once final judgment has been entered.
¶ 24 But the procedural question before us goes beyond timing.
Because appeals taken by the prosecution “are strictly limited by
law,” People v. Martinez, 22 P.3d 915, 919 (Colo. 2001) (quoting
People v. Tharp, 746 P.2d 1337, 1339 (Colo. 1987)), the
9
requirements of section 16-12-102(1) must still be met. This
section is narrow. It permits the prosecution to appeal “any
decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law.”
§ 16-12-102(1). Combining these principles, because an appeal
under this section “is necessarily limited to questions of law only,” it
“does not give the [prosecution] a basis upon which to challenge the
trial court’s assessment of the evidence.” Martinez, 22 P.3d at 919