People v. George
[…] People v. Moore, 226 P.3d 1076, 1091 (Colo. App. 2009) (quoting People v. Richardson, 58 P.3d 1039, 1047 (Colo. App. 2002)). Thus, mere failure to file an interlocutory appeal under section 16-12- 102(2) does not automatically preclude an appeal under section 16- 12-102(1), once final judgment has been entered. ¶ 24 But the procedural question before us goes beyond timing. Because appeals taken by the prosecution “are strictly limited by law,” People v. Martinez, 22 P.3d 915, 919 (Colo. 2001) (quoting People v. Tharp, 746 P.2d 1337, 1339 (Colo. 1987)), the 9 requirements of section 16-12-102(1) must still be met. This section is narrow. It permits the prosecution to appeal “any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law.” § 16-12-102(1). Combining these principles, because an appeal under this section “is necessarily limited to questions of law only,” it “does not give the [prosecution] a basis upon which to challenge the trial court’s assessment of the evidence.”