Michigan Supreme Court
[…] intentionally exceed their authority when executing a
warrant, who exercise such authority with unnecessary
severity, or who maliciously procure a warrant. See MCL
780.657, 780.658.1 While I agree that these statutory
provisions must inform our understanding of MCL 780.653, I am
not persuaded that they mandate the result envisioned by the
majority.
As an initial matter, the penalty provisions only
pertain to a small number of violations. Most violations of
1966 PA 189 are not caused by wilful misconduct. If the
criminal provisions are deemed the exclusive remedy for any
1
MCL 780.657 provides:
Any person who in executing a search warrant,
wilfully exceeds his authority or exercises it with
unnecessary severity, shall be fined not more than
$1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 1 year.
MCL 780.658 provides:
Any person who maliciously and without
probable cause procures a search warrant to be
issued and executed shall be fined not more than
$1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 1 year.
3
violation of this act, its directives would have no force.
Unlike the majority, I cannot conclude that the presence of
criminal penalties for rare incidents of extreme misconduct
indicates a legislative intent to displace the exclusionary
rule.