Michigan Supreme Court
[…] examination of legislative intent, we are compelled to
overrule those decisions to the extent that they conflict
with today’s holding.24
22
(...continued)
whose duty it is to ensure that warrants are issued in
compliance with state and federal law. There is no indication
in the record that the officer who applied for the search
warrant, or the officers who executed the warrant, acted
improperly.
23
Indeed, we note that the Legislature has specifically
provided for a sanction in the case of misconduct in the
execution or procurement of a search warrant. See MCL 780.657
(“[a]ny person who in executing a search warrant, wilfully
exceeds his authority or exercises it with unnecessary
severity, shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned
not more than 1 year”); MCL 780.658 (“[a]ny person who
maliciously and without probable cause procures a search
warrant to be issued and executed shall be fined not more than
$1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 1 year”). That the
Legislature has elected to deter police misconduct in the
manner indicated by MCL 780.657 and MCL 780.658 further
evidences the lack of any legislative intent that the
exclusionary rule be applied under the circumstances of this
case.
24