Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the information and either that the unnamed person
is credible or that the information is reliable.[10]
MCL 780.653(b) derives from the defunct “two-pronged test”
enunciated by the United States Supreme Court in Aguilar v
Texas, 378 US 108; 84 S Ct 1509; 12 L Ed 2d 723 (1964), and
Spinelli v United States, 393 US 410; 89 S Ct 584; 21 L Ed 2d
637 (1969), for determining whether an anonymous informant’s
tip established probable cause for issuance of a search
warrant. See People v Sherbine, 421 Mich 502, 509; 364 NW2d
658 (1984). Under the Aguilar-Spinelli formulation as it was
10
Section 1 of the search warrant act, MCL 780.651,
provides in part:
(1) When an affidavit is made on oath to
a magistrate authorized to issue warrants in
criminal cases, and the affidavit establishes
grounds for issuing a warrant pursuant to this
act, the magistrate, if he or she is satisfied
that there is probable cause for the search,
shall issue a warrant to search the house,
building, or other location or place where the
property or thing to be searched for and seized
is situated.
14
generally understood, a search warrant affidavit based on
information supplied by an anonymous informant was required to
contain both (1) some of the underlying circumstances
evidencing the informant’s basis of knowledge and (2) facts
establishing either the veracity or the reliability of the