Michigan Supreme Court
[…] MCL 780.653 will determine the appropriate remedy for its
violation. However, I depart from the majority’s analysis
insofar as it neglects material rules of statutory
interpretation.
Since its enactment in 1966, MCL 780.653 has codified
the requirement that search warrants issue only upon a
finding of probable cause, giving form to the constitutional
protection against unreasonable searches and seizures. The
provision clarifies that information in support of a warrant
must be supplied by an individual who has personal knowledge
of the facts alleged. MCL 780.653, as amended by 1988 PA 80,
provides:
The magistrate's finding of reasonable or
probable cause shall be based upon all the facts
related within the affidavit made before him or
her. The affidavit may be based upon information
supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed
person if the affidavit contains 1 of the
following:
(a) If the person is named, affirmative
allegations from which the magistrate may conclude
that the person spoke with personal knowledge of
the information.
(b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative
allegations from which the magistrate may conclude
that the person spoke with personal knowledge of
the information and either that the unnamed person
is credible or that the information is reliable.
Similarly to the federal and state constitutional
prohibition against the issuance of a warrant without
2
probable cause, the text of this subsection provides no
specific guidance about the requisite judicial response to
its violation. Statutory construction is, therefore,
required.