See Slack v. Mullenix, 66 N.W.2d 99, 101-02 (Iowa 1954). It is not until a delinquency occurs that there is a resulting automatic lien on real estate. See In re Marriage of Hettinga, 574 N.W.2d 920, 922-23 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997); Schuling v. Tilley, 454 N.W.2d 899, 900-01 (Iowa Ct. App. 1990) (holding unpaid child support judgment will create a lien, citing Iowa Code section 624.23(1)). Each child support installment becomes a final judgment and lien when it becomes due and attaches at that time. See In re Marriage of Shepard, 429 N.W.2d 145, 146 (Iowa 1988); see also Iowa Code § 624.24 (providing that if the real estate lies in the county where the judgment was entered, “the lien shall attach from the date of such entry of judgment”). 9 The life of each lien is ten years. See Iowa Code § 624.23(1); Whitters v. Neal, 603 N.W.2d 622, 624 (Iowa 1999). So, any delinquent child support liens predating the 2003 mortgage expired by operation of law prior to the filing of the 2014 foreclosure action.