IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF AMANDA ABD EL KRIM
[…] credibility findings.”). In addition, we give the district court considerable
discretion in awarding spousal support and will disturb an award only if we find it
inequitable. See In re Marriage of Smith, 573 N.W.2d 924, 926 (Iowa 1998).
III. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
A. One-Year Residency Requirement for Petitioner
Mohamed first claims the district court acted improperly by finding
Amanda satisfied the “one-year, good-faith minimum residency requirement” for
a petitioner filing for divorce from a spouse living outside of Iowa. See Root v.
Toney, 841 N.W.2d 83, 92 (Iowa 2013). Iowa Code section 598.5(1)(k) provides:
Except where the respondent is a resident of this state and
is served by personal service, [a petition shall] state that the
petitioner has been for the last year a resident of the state,
specifying the county in which the petitioner has resided and the
length of such residence in the state after deducting all absences
from the state, and that the maintenance of the residence has been
in good faith and not for the purpose of obtaining a dissolution of
marriage only.
While Amanda lived in Iowa for more than one year at the time of filing her
petition, Mohamed claims Amanda did not maintain her Iowa residence in good
faith but, rather, for a “nefarious” purpose. He alleges Amanda relocated to Iowa