SOAD G. IBRAHIM VS. ABDEL FATTAH MAHMOUD (FM-14-1280-16, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] (citations omitted).] "These principles are designed to ensure that a defendant is not unfairly burdened with litigating in a distant or inconvenient forum and that the forum does not exceed the rightful limits of its sovereignty." Ibid. (citation omitted). The record in this case confirms that Mahmoud lived in Chester, New Jersey throughout this matter. Accordingly, the court had in personam jurisdiction over him and authority to award alimony to Ibrahim. See N.J.S.A. 2A:34-8 (providing that "[t]he Superior Court shall have jurisdiction of an action for alimony and maintenance when the defendant is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the court, is a resident of this State, or has tangible or intangible real or personal property within the jurisdiction of the court"). Affirmed. 4 A-4400-16T2