Michael Demartini v. Thomas Johns
[…] DeMartini in the underlying partition action, and the “the public policy against perjury is explicit and well-defined.” A review of the record reveals that Defendants made similar claims of perjury to the arbitrator, and the arbitrator directly questioned Mr. DeMartini during the arbitration proceeding about whether he had lied under oath during the partition action. The arbitrator’s final decision indicates that the arbitrator rejected Defendants’ claims that Mr. DeMartini intentionally gave false testimony during his deposition and at the underlying trial. See Cal. Penal Code § 118 (defining “perjury” as when an individual, under oath, “willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false”). The arbitrator found that Mr. DeMartini was “being asked to juggle competing complex concerns and follow difficult instructions under pressure,” and ultimately entered an award in Plaintiffs’ 5 favor, which strongly indicates that the arbitrator did not believe that Mr.