D.D. Richardson v. PrimeCare Medical, Inc.
[…] Section 1302(a) of the Right-to-Know Law, 65 P.S. §67.1302(a); Pennsylvania For Union Reform, 139 A.3d at 357. Here, Richardson asserts that PrimeCare functions as a local agency because it contracts with the County to provide health care services to inmates at the County Prison. OOR dismissed Richardson’s appeal, finding that PrimeCare is 3 not an agency subject to the Right-to-Know Law. Because neither the County nor PrimeCare is a Commonwealth agency, a legislative agency or judicial agency, this Court lacks jurisdiction over the instant appeal. Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code governs the process for handling improperly filed appeals; it provides in pertinent part: If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth…. 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a) (emphasis added).