2017 WI 56
[…] developed to allow us to make a reasoned determination."
Shannon v. Shannon, 150 Wis. 2d 434, 446, 442 N.W.2d 25 (1989).
16
No. 2014AP2360
correction pursuant to the terms of Wis. Stat. § 19.70 when
produced in response to a request for a Criminal History
Search on Mr. Teague. Our statutes say a "record" is "any
material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual, or
electromagnetic information or electronically generated or
stored data is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical
form or characteristics, that has been created or is being kept
by an authority." Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) (emphasis added). An
"authority" is "any of the following having custody of a record:
a state or local . . . department . . . ." Wis. Stat.
§ 19.32(1).
¶27 Depending on how the requester submitted the request
for a Criminal History Search, the response will be either
"written" material or "electronically generated" information.
Either way, the report is created by the DOJ, which is an
"authority."