2017 WI 56
[…] report if it "contain[s] personally identifiable information
pertaining to [him] that is maintained by an authority if the
individual is authorized to inspect the record under s. 19.35
(1) (a) or (am) . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 19.70(1). The DOJ
maintains the information in the report, and Mr. Teague may
inspect it as readily as those requesting the Criminal History
17
No. 2014AP2360
Searches,19 so the only real question is whether the report
contains "personally identifiable information" pertaining to Mr.
Teague. A name is a piece of personally identifiable
information. Wis. Stat. § 19.62(5) ("'Personally identifiable
information' means information that can be associated with a
particular individual through one or more identifiers or other
information or circumstances."). Thus, because the report lists
Mr. Teague's name as an alias, it contains personally
identifiable information pertaining to him.
¶29 If there were any doubt about this conclusion, the
DOJ's own actions, if not its arguments, would remove it. The