I. Background
[…] Stat. § 19.70
| 26. The threshold question is whether the report containing ATP's criminal history is a "record" subject to correction pursuant to the terms of Wis. Stat. § 19.70 when produced in response to a request for a Criminal History Search on Mr. Teague. Our statutes say a "record" is "any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual, or electromagnetic information or electronically generated or stored data is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, that has been created or is being kept *476by an authority." Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) (emphasis added). An "authority" is "any of the following having custody of a record: a state or local. . . department . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 19.32(1).
¶ 27. Depending on how the requester submitted the request for a Criminal History Search, the response will be either "written" material or "electronically generated" information.