Charles Edward Powell, Jr. v. Martha L. Jordan
[…] LeCroy v. Sec’y, Florida Dept. of Corr., 421 F.3d 1237, 1259 (11th Cir. 2005) (§ 2254 petition). Typically, collateral attacks on the validity of a federal sentence must be brought under § 2255. Darby v. Hawk-Sawyer, 405 F.3d 942, 944 (11th Cir. 2005). Section 2241 provides a limited, additional basis for habeas actions brought by federal prisoners. 28 U.S.C. § 2241. Prisoners seeking relief pursuant to § 2241 are subject to administrative exhaustion requirements. Skinner v. Wiley, 355 F.3d 1293, 1295 (11th Cir.) cert. denied, 541 U.S. 1036 (2004). 3 Title 28 § 542.10 et. seq., of the Code of Federal Regulations sets out the process by which a federal prisoner can “seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a). Pursuant to the procedure, an inmate must first present an issue of concern informally to staff, unless the informal resolution attempt is waived by the warden, and then must submit a formal written request (BP-9). Id. at §§ 542.13(a),(b), 14(a).