NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] of probation, the court will not hold a new criminal prosecution
but rather a hearing as "part of the corrections process." State
v. Reyes, 207 N.J. Super. 126, 134 (App. Div.), certif. denied,
103 N.J. 499 (1986); State v. Lavoy, 259 N.J. Super. 594, 600
(App. Div. 1992). Thus, the court need only be satisfied "by a
preponderance of the evidence that defendant has inexcusably
failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a
condition of probation." State v. Jenkins, 299 N.J. Super. 61,
73 (App. Div. 1997) (quoting Reyes, supra, 207 N.J. Super. at
137). N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(4) authorizes "[t]he court, if
satisfied that the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with
a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order . .
., [to] revoke the . . . probation and sentence . . . the
defendant." Further, "[w]hen the court revokes . . . probation,
it may impose on the defendant any sentence that might have been
imposed originally for the offense of which he was convicted."
N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(b).