Reid v. the State
[…] It follows that counsel cannot be deemed ineffective for failing to challenge the validity of the arrest warrants, as such a challenge would have been futile.47 (ii) Although Reid claims that the house where he was arrested belonged to a third party, there is no evidence in the record to support this. On the contrary, the evidence showed that Reid was arrested at the address that was listed on his car registration. Further, if Reid had no ownership or possessory interest in the house, as 45 See OCGA §§ 17-4-40 (a) (“Any judge of a superior, city, state, or magistrate court . . . may issue a warrant for the arrest of any offender against the penal laws, based on probable cause either on the judge’s or officer’s own knowledge or on the information of others given to the judge or officer under oath.”); 17-4-45 (form of affidavit for arrest warrant). 46 Waters v. State, 281 Ga. 119, 120 (3) (636 SE2d 538) (2006) (citation omitted). 47 See Burke, 316 Ga.