Ryan Reid v. State
[…] Therefore, this contention is without merit. Turning to Reid’s specific challenge to the evidence underlying his conviction for enticing a child for indecent purposes, he asserts that T.T.’s movement from the couch to the floor at his encouragement was insufficient to show asportation because T.T. “moved by her own volition” and because her movement was “minimal in duration” and did not “hide or separate” her, make commission of the abuse “any easier,” or “lessen the risk of detection.” These arguments are unavailing. Under OCGA § 16-6-5 (a) “a person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts.” The statute has been held to include the element of “asportation,” and our Supreme Court has held that this element is satisfied whether the “taking” involves physical force, enticement, or persuasion.