A18A2138. REID v. THE STATE.
[…] 10
In the Court of Appeals of Georgia
A18A2138. REID v. THE STATE.
MCFADDEN, Presiding Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I concur with the decision of the majority to affirm Reid’s conviction on the
computer pornography counts (Division 2), but I respectfully dissent to the decision
to affirm his conviction for criminal attempt to commit child molestation (Division
1) because the state did not meet its burden of disproving Reid’s affirmative defense
of abandonment.
As the majority explains, abandonment is an affirmative defense to the offense
of criminal attempt. OCGA § 16-4-5. By its terms, OCGA § 16-4-5 (a) makes this
affirmative defense available to persons whose “conduct would otherwise constitute
an attempt to commit a crime[.]” The question before us is whether Reid “abandoned
his effort to commit the crime [of child molestation] under circumstances manifesting
a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose.” Id.
This is a classic case of abandonment. Reid drove to the scene of a planned
crime, hesitated, then drove away. That’s really all we know. The undisputed
evidence at the bench trial showed that, shortly before the arranged meeting time,