No. 115,451
[…] prohibits the acts that K.S.A. 8-1567 prohibits. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1567(i); see also
State v. Stanley, 53 Kan. App. 2d 698, __, 367 P.2d 1284 ("Thus, our question becomes
are the same acts that are prohibited by the Missouri law prohibited by the Kansas law?"),
rev. denied 304 Kan. 1022 (2016); State v. Miller, No. 108,302, 2013 WL 1943153, at *8
(Kan. App. 2013) (unpublished opinion) ("For a prior DUI conviction to count as a prior
offense, the law underlying the conviction must prohibit the same acts that our present
DUI statute prohibits.").
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1567(a) prohibits the following acts relating to the charge of
driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or both:
"Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle
within this state while:
(1)The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath as shown by any
competent evidence, including other competent evidence, as defined in paragraph (1) of
subsection (f) of K.S.A. 8-1013, and amendments thereto, is .08 or more;
(2) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within
three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is .08 or more;
(3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of
safely driving a vehicle;
(4) under the influence of any drug or combination of drugs to a degree that
renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle; or
(5) under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a
degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle."
6
Wichita City Ordinance 11.38.150 prohibits the following acts relating to driving
under the influence of alcohol or drugs or both:
"'No person shall operate or attempt to operate any vehicle within the city while: