violation of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435
[…] on a defendant's prior DUI convictions.
Effective July 1, 2018, the Legislature amended the portion of the DUI statute that
governs how a prior out-of-state conviction can be classified as a prior offense—and
consequently—whether that prior conviction can be used to elevate the severity of the DUI
charge from a misdemeanor to a felony and the resulting sentence. The 2018 amendments
apply here because they were in effect at the time of Myers' current offense. See State v.
Rice, 308 Kan. 1510, 1512, 430 P.3d 430 (2018).
Before the 2018 amendments, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1567(i)(1) and (3) provided:
"For the purpose of determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third,
fourth or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section:
"(1) Convictions for a violation of this section, or a violation of an ordinance of
any city or resolution of any county which prohibits the acts that this section prohibits, or
entering into a diversion agreement in lieu of further criminal proceedings on a complaint
9
alleging any such violations, shall be taken into account, but only convictions or diversions
occurring on or after July 1, 2001.
....
"(3) 'conviction' includes: . . . (B) conviction of a violation of . . . any law of
another state which would constitute a crime described in subsection (i)(1) or (i)(2)."
(Emphases added.)
While K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1567(i)(1) remained relatively unchanged from 2017, K.S.A.
2019 Supp. 8-1567(i)(3)(B) now provides: "'conviction' includes: . . . conviction of a
violation of . . . any law of another jurisdiction that would constitute an offense that is
comparable to the offense described in subsection (i)(1) or (i)(2)." (Emphases added.)
The Legislature also added three criteria for courts to determine whether another
jurisdiction's law is comparable:
"(j) For the purposes of determining whether an offense is comparable, the
following shall be considered:
(1) The name of the out-of-jurisdiction offense;
(2) the elements of the out-of-jurisdiction offense; and
(3) whether the out-of-jurisdiction offense prohibits similar conduct to the conduct
prohibited by the closest approximate Kansas offense." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1567(j).
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1567(j)(1) and (2) instruct courts to consider the out-of-
jurisdiction offense's name and elements. And under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1567(j)(3),
courts must also consider "whether the out-of-jurisdiction offense prohibits similar conduct
to the . . . closest approximate Kansas offense." The State argues the three criteria under
10
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1567(j) operate like a nonexclusive factor test and, "[w]hen taken in
total, these three factors favor finding the Missouri statute prohibiting [DWI is]