violation of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435
[…] See State
v. Smith, 304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016).
4
In a criminal case, the State's right to appeal is limited by the jurisdictional bases
provided by statute. Kansas appellate courts have "jurisdiction to entertain a State's appeal
only if it is taken within time limitations and in the manner prescribed by the applicable
statutes. State v. Sales, 290 Kan. 130, 134, 224 P.3d 546 (2010)." State v. Mburu, 51 Kan.
App. 2d 266, 269-70, 346 P.3d 1086 (2015).
Here, the State's notice of appeal invoked our jurisdiction under K.S.A. 2019 Supp.
22-3603, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3602, and K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820. However, in its
brief, the State only addresses our jurisdiction within the parameters of K.S.A. 2019 Supp.
22-3603, which provides:
"When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a
criminal action, makes an order . . . suppressing evidence . . . an appeal may be taken by
the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the
order."
The other jurisdictional bases asserted in the State's notice of appeal have not been
addressed in the State's brief. Accordingly, any potential arguments the State could have
made under these bases are waived or abandoned. See State v. Arnett, 307 Kan. 648, 650,