IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] denied 312 Kan. 898 (2020). And neither the State nor Myers disputes that the Missouri
statute is broader, so we presume that it is.
Even so, the Legislature plainly intended courts to count convictions under Mo.
Rev. Stat. § 577.010 as comparable out-of-state convictions for determining whether a
defendant is a first-, second-, third-, or fourth-or-subsequent-time DUI offender. The
prior version of the statute directed courts to count a "conviction of a violation of . . . any
law of another state which would constitute a crime" under the Kansas DUI statute.
(Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 8-1567(i)(1), (3). Our appellate courts interpreted
that language to require the "identical-to-or-narrower-than" test. The Legislature then
amended the statute and directed courts to count a "conviction of a violation of . . . any
law of another jurisdiction that would constitute an offense that is comparable to the
19
offense described" in the Kansas DUI statute. (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-
1567(i)(3)(B). The modified statutory language clearly reflects the Legislature's intent to
broaden the meaning of comparable out-of-state-offenses.