IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Supp. 8-1567(j)(1)-(3).
While these factors provide additional guidance, they do not resolve the ambiguity
in the meaning of a "comparable" out-of-state DUI conviction. The amended statute
identifies factors that sentencing courts "shall" consider when conducting a comparability
analysis, but it is unclear precisely how a district court should consider them. Is one
factor enough? Should the court consider the totality of the circumstances? Are the
factors weighted evenly? And how similar must an offense (or the prohibited conduct) be
to deem it comparable to a Kansas DUI? The text of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567 alone
does not resolve these open questions.
Based on that ambiguity, we turn to the legislative history to determine what the
Legislature intended when it defined a "conviction" to include "a violation of . . . any law
of another jurisdiction that would constitute an offense that is comparable" to the offenses
described in the Kansas DUI statute. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(i)(3)(B). See State v.
Coman, 294 Kan. 84, 93, 273 P.3d 701 (2012) (When faced with statutory ambiguity, the
canons of statutory construction must be applied and legislative history consulted for
indications of legislative intent.).
12
B. The Legislature's 2018 Amendments to K.S.A. 8-1567 Responded to Stanley
In 2018, the Legislature amended the DUI statute by defining a "conviction" to
include a "conviction of a violation of . . . any law of another jurisdiction that would
constitute an offense that is comparable to the offense described in subsection (i)(1) or
(i)(2)." See L. 2018, ch. 106, § 13. The Legislature also created the three "comparability"
factors referenced above in subsection (j). See L. 2018, ch. 106, § 13. Before those
amendments, an out-of-state conviction counted as a prior conviction if the other state's