IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] interlocutory appeal is proper under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3603.
9
III. The District Court Erred by Suppressing Evidence of the Defendant's Prior Missouri
DWI Convictions Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(i)(3)(B) and (j)
As noted, K.S.A. 2020 Supp 8-1567 provides progressively enhanced penalties for
repeat offenders. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(A)-(E). The Legislature has
specified which prior convictions the court should consider when determining whether to
sentence a defendant as a first-time, second-time, third-time, or fourth-or-subsequent-
time offender. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(i)(1)-(6).
Where, as here, the defendant has an out-of-state conviction, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-
1567(i)(3)(B) provides that courts should count convictions "of a violation of . . . any law
of another jurisdiction that would constitute an offense that is comparable" to the offenses
described in the Kansas DUI statute. Myers argues that an out-of-state DUI conviction
may constitute a prior offense only if the elements of that out-of-state offense are
identical to, or narrower than, the elements of the Kansas DUI law. The district court and