IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567 (the DUI statute).
II. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3603 Vests the Appellate Courts with Jurisdiction Over the
State's Interlocutory Appeal
The State filed an interlocutory appeal of the district court's order striking Myers'
two Missouri DWI convictions. In Kansas, the right to appeal arises from statute, and we
have jurisdiction to consider interlocutory appeals by the State only if they are taken
within the time limitations and in the manner prescribed by statute. State v. Sales, 290
Kan. 130, 134, 224 P.3d 546 (2010). Here, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3603 defines the
interlocutory appeal rights of the State. It permits the State to appeal when the district
court has quashed a warrant or suppressed evidence, confessions, or admissions:
"When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal
action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing evidence or
suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from
such order if notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the order. Further
proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the appeal." K.S.A.
2020 Supp. 22-3603.
The State's appeal was timely under that statute, so the controlling question is
whether the district court's order to strike Myers' prior Missouri convictions falls within
the scope of the statute. Myers argues that it does not and we lack jurisdiction to consider
7