IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] we decline to define the exact contours of subsection (A)(2) of the Oklahoma statute.
15
We now turn to the version of the Kansas statute in place at the time of sentencing
to determine whether application of the 2018 amendments increase the punishment for
Patton's offense.
B. Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567(i)(3) and (j), Convictions Under Oklahoma's
and Missouri's DUI Statutes Count as Prior Convictions for Purposes of
Sentencing Patton as a Repeat DUI Offender
The version of the statute in effect at the time of Patton's sentencing was K.S.A.
2018 Supp. 8-1567, which incorporates the Legislature's 2018 amendments. Under that
version of the statute, when courts are sentencing a defendant as a repeat DUI offender,
they should count convictions "of a violation of . . . any law of another jurisdiction that
would constitute an offense that is comparable to" the offenses described in the Kansas
DUI statute. (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567(i)(3). And when considering
whether an out-of-state offense is "comparable" to a Kansas DUI, sentencing courts
consider the name and elements of the out-of-state offense and whether that offense
prohibits similar conduct:
"(j) For the purposes of determining whether an offense is comparable, the
following shall be considered:
(1) The name of the out-of-jurisdiction offense;
(2) the elements of the out-of-jurisdiction offense; and
(3) whether the out-of-jurisdiction offense prohibits similar conduct to
the conduct prohibited by the closest approximate Kansas offense." K.S.A. 2018
Supp. 8-1567(j)(1)-(3).
16
We recently interpreted these provisions in Myers. We determined that the word
"comparable" was ambiguous in the statute and examined the legislative history that led
to the 2018 amendments. 314 Kan. at 368-76. Based on this history, we held that when