IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] he [or she] operates a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated or drugged condition." Mo.
Rev. Stat. § 577.010(1) (1982). A person is in an "intoxicated condition" when he or she
is "under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or drug, or any combination
thereof." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 577.001(13); see also State v. Schroeder, 330 S.W.3d 468, 475
(Mo. 2011) (holding that attempts to define what is meant by an "'intoxicated condition'"
would "'tend to confuse rather than clarify the issues'").
The Missouri statute is broader than K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1567 in at least one
respect. Operating a vehicle "under the influence of alcohol" covers a wider range of
conduct than operating a vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs "to a degree that
renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle" or driving when a person's blood
alcohol concentration (BAC) "is .08 or more." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1567(a)(1). A person
can be under the influence of alcohol without having a BAC of .08 or more and without
being under the influence to a degree that the person is incapable of safely driving.