State v. Patton
[…] See State v. Mejia, 58 Kan. App. 2d 229, 232, 466 P.3d 1217 (2020) ("By its own pronouncement, . . . the Kansas Supreme Court 13 should not construe Wetrich to be controlling authority for K.S.A. 8-1567 and ought to treat it as advisory guidance to the extent it might be analogous."), petition for rev. filed June 29, 2020. About four months after Wetrich was decided, the Kansas Legislature amended K.S.A. 8-1567(i) and (j), which provides in relevant part: "(i) For the purpose of determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section: (1) Convictions for a violation of this section, or a violation of an ordinance of any city or resolution of any county that prohibits the acts that this section prohibits, or entering into a diversion agreement in lieu of further criminal proceedings on a complaint alleging any such violations, shall be taken into account, but only convictions or diversions occurring on or after July 1, 2001. .... (3) 'conviction' includes: . . . (B) conviction of a violation of an ordinance of a city in this state, a resolution of a county in this state or any law of another jurisdiction that would constitute an offense that is comparable to the offense described in subsection (i)(1) or (i)(2) . . . . "(j) For the purposes of determining whether an offense is comparable, the following shall be considered: (1) The name of the out-of-jurisdiction offense; (2) the elements of the out-of-jurisdiction offense; and (3) whether the out-of-jurisdiction offense prohibits similar conduct to the