State v. Patton
[…] To understand the parties' error, we find it helpful to provide a brief chronology of the case as well as the statutory and caselaw developments impacting the calculation here. 11-22-2016: Patton was charged with DUI. 03-09-2018: The Kansas Supreme Court handed down its decision in Wetrich. 07-01-2018: Statutory amendments to K.S.A. 8-1567(i) and (j) became effective. 09-11-2018: Patton's trial began. 10-26-2018: Patton was sentenced. Both parties assert that this court should apply the provisions in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1567(i), which was in effect at the time Patton committed the DUI offense in 2016. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1567(i) provides in relevant part: "(i) For the purpose of determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section: (1) Convictions for a violation of this section, or a violation of an ordinance of any city or resolution of any county which prohibits the acts that this section prohibits, or entering into a diversion agreement in lieu of further criminal proceedings on a complaint alleging any such violations, shall be taken into account, but only convictions or diversions occurring on or after July 1, 2001. .... (3) 'conviction' includes: . . . (B) conviction of a violation of . . . any law of another state which would constitute a crime described in subsection (i)(1) or (i)(2)." Twenty-six months after Patton committed his current DUI offense but months before his trial and sentencing hearing, the Kansas Supreme Court decided Wetrich.