NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] be returned to him. We disagree.
We review an order granting or denying a motion to vacate a
sheriff sale under an abuse of discretion standard. United States
v. Scurry, 193 N.J. 492, 502-03 (2008). An abuse of discretion
occurs "when a decision is 'made without a rational explanation,
inexplicably departed from established policies, or rested on an
impermissible basis.'" U.S. Nat'l Bank Ass'n v. Guillaume, 209
N.J. 449, 467-68 (2012) (quoting Iliadis v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.,
191 N.J. 88, 123 (2010)).
4 A-1939-15T3
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:61-1, advertisements of sale must
"give notice of the time and place of the sale by public
advertisement . . . at least [three] weeks before the time
appointed for the sale." The advertisement must be posted in the
sheriff's office and at the property to be sold. N.J.S.A. 2A:61-
1. Here, the advertisement was published in the newspaper and the
Sheriff's Office, and disclosed the existence of the prior
mortgage, thereby satisfying the posting requirement of N.J.S.A.