2 MACON v. OOC
[…] Hearing Officer may, after notice and an opportunity to
respond, dismiss any claim that the Hearing Officer finds
to be frivolous or that fails to state a claim upon which
relief may be granted, including, but not limited to, claims
that were not advanced in counseling or mediation.”). As
relevant here, we may set aside the Board decision only
“if it is determined that the decision was—(1) arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not con-
sistent with law; (2) not made consistent with required
procedures; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.”
2 U.S.C. § 1407(d). We see no such error.
MACON v. OOC 5
A
According to 2 U.S.C. § 1311(a), “[a]ll personnel ac-
tions affecting [employees covered by the Congressional
Accountability Act] shall be made free from any discrimi-
nation based on (1) race, color, religion, sex, or national
origin, within the meaning of [42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2]” or “(2)
age, within the meaning of [29 U.S.C. § 633a].” The
Board determined that Mr. Macon failed to state a dis-
crimination claim. We agree.
On its face, the complaint filed under 2 U.S.C. § 1405
does not allege that the Department’s actions were based
on race or age discrimination.