UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (quoting 2 U.S.C. §
1402(b)). The Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia
Circuit has held that the counseling requirement does not
encompass a requirement that the complaining employee be
physically present for counseling, “[g]iven the limited purpose
of counseling to provide the employee with information about his
or her rights and the limited benefit that would inure to the
employee or the Office from performing this function in person.”
Id. at 708. Finally, “[t]he Office must ‘notify the employee in
writing when the counseling period has ended.’” Id. (quoting 2
U.S.C. § 1402(c)).
2. The Mediation Requirement
The second step that an employee must take is “mediation as
provided in section 1403.” 2 U.S.C. § 1401(2). “‘[N]ot later
than 15 days after receipt . . . of notice of the end of the
counseling period . . . but prior to and as a condition of
making an election under section 1404,” the employee must “file
a request for mediation with the Office.’” Blackmon-Malloy III,
575 F.3d at 702 (quoting 2 U.S.C. § 1403(a)). “Mediation ‘may
include the Office, the covered employee, the employing office,
and one or more individuals appointed by the Executive Director’
7
of the Office, but ‘shall involve meetings with the parties
separately or jointly for the purpose of resolving the dispute
between the covered employee and the employing office.’” Id.
(quoting 2 U.S.C. § 1403(b)(1), (2)). “The mediation period
‘shall be 30 days,’ which may be extended upon joint request of
the parties, and (as with counseling) the Office must ‘notify in
writing the covered employee and the employing office when the
mediation period has ended.’” Id.