UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] failing to give notice of his or her claim upon request, [(3)]
that the mandated time periods have expired, and [(4)] that the
employee received end of counseling and mediation notices from
the Office.” Id. at 713.
1. The Counseling Requirement
The first step an employee must take is “counseling as
provided in section 1402.” 2 U.S.C. § 1401(1). “‘[T]o commence a
proceeding,’ the employee must request counseling within 180
days of the date of the alleged violation of a law made
applicable by the [Congressional Accountability Act].” Blackmon-
Malloy III, 575 F.3d at 702 (quoting 2 U.S.C. § 1402(a)). “As
regards counseling, ‘[t]he Office shall provide the employee
with all relevant information with respect to the rights of the
6
employee.’” Id. (quoting 2 U.S.C. § 1402(a)). “The
[Congressional Accountability Act] further provides that ‘[t]he
period for counseling shall be 30 days unless the employee and
the Office agree to reduce the period.’” Id. (quoting 2 U.S.C. §
1402(b)). The Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia
Circuit has held that the counseling requirement does not
encompass a requirement that the complaining employee be
physically present for counseling, “[g]iven the limited purpose