UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] writing the covered employee and the employing office when the
mediation period has ended.’” Id. (quoting 2 U.S.C. § 1403(c)).
Just as for counseling, mediation need not involve the
complaining individual’s physical presence. See id. at 710.
3. Election
The third and final step is “election, as provided in section
1404 . . . of either . . . a formal complaint and hearing . . .
subject to Board review . . . and judicial review in the United
States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit . . . or . . . a
civil action in a district court of the United States as
provided in section 1408.” 2 U.S.C. § 1401(3); see also
Blackmon-Malloy III, 575 F.3d at 702. If the civil-action route
is chosen, the three-step procedure constitutes a jurisdictional
requirement. The Congressional Accountability Act declares that
“[t]he district courts of the United States shall have
jurisdiction over any civil action commenced under section 1404
. . . by a covered employee who has completed counseling under
section 1402 . . . and mediation under section 1403 . . . . A
8
civil action may be commenced by a covered employee only to seek
redress for a violation for which the employee has completed