J-A11021-17
[…] search?
[BANKS’ COUNSEL]: Yes, we would argue that either he
was seized at that point, and was placed – and that –
THE COURT: Search or a seizure?
[BANKS’ COUNSEL]: Yes.
Id. at 10-11. The Commonwealth then argued that the Agents’ actions were
a “knock-and-talk, which is backed up by case law for police officers,” and
that Banks’ admission gave the Agents reasonable suspicion to search under
section 6153(d)(6) of the Prisons and Parole Code.4 Id. at 12. The trial
court then summarized the Commonwealth’s position:
____________________________________________
4
Section 6153(d)(6) provides:
The existence of reasonable suspicion to search shall be
determined in accordance with constitutional search and
seizure provisions as applied by judicial decision. In
accordance with such case law, the following factors,
where applicable, may be taken into account:
(i) The observations of agents.
(ii) Information provided by others.
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-4-
J-A11021-17
THE COURT: So what you’re saying is they had the right
to go there. At the time they went they knocked on the
door, he came out, and they just talked to him, and there’s
nothing that prevents them from just talking to him, and