rO.LAA, OFFILED
[…] raise this error because he did not object to the verdict form below. Assuming
without deciding that Schnebly has alleged a constitutional error that we can review
for the first time on review, we agree with the State that Williams controls.
In a case involving attempting to elude a police vehicle, the State may file a
special allegation where there is sufficient evidence to show that "one or more
persons other than the defendant or the pursuing law enforcement officer were
threatened with physical injury or harm" due to the actions of the defendant. RCW
9.94A.834(1). At trial, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt "that the
accused committed the crime while endangering one or more persons other than
the defendant or the pursuing law enforcement officer." RCW 9.94A.834(2).
In Williams, the appellant argued that the special verdict instruction relieved
the State of its burden to prove the sentencing enhancement beyond a reasonable
doubt because it stated "threatened with physical injury or harm" instead of