State Of Washington v. Samuel David Schmittler
[…] Id. at 154. This court reasoned that although the judiciary is vested with the authority to determine guilt and impose sentences, the execution of that sentence is administrative and “‘properly exercised by an administrative body, according to the manner prescribed by the Legislature.’” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Sansone, 127 Wn. App. 630, 642, 111 P.3d 1251 (2005)). DOC is authorized under RCW 9.94A.704(2)(a) to “establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based upon the risk to community safety.” The community custody condition at issue here, like the community custody at issue in McWilliams, is authorized by this statute because it refers broadly to DOC’s authority to set the specifics of community custody conditions.