Gannett GP Media, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Pub. Safety
[…] The court overrules ODPS’s first objection. 2. ODPS’s Objection No. 2 Case No. 2017-00051-PQ -15- DECISION {¶29} By its second objection, ODPS asks the court to determine that the special master erred when he concluded that the list of names of the 37 troopers is no longer exempt as a security record under R.C. 149.433(A)(1) after the troopers returned to Ohio. {¶30} R.C. 149.433 exempts security and infrastructure records from disclosure by a public agency. Pursuant to R.C. 149.433(A)(1), a security record “means any of the following: * * * Any record that contains information directly used for protecting or maintaining the security of a public office against attack, interference, or sabotage.” See R.C. 149.011(A) (“ ‘Public office’ includes any state agency, public institution, political subdivision, or other organized body, office, agency, institution, or entity established by the laws of this state for the exercise of any function of government”); see also State ex rel.