[Cite as Gannett GP Media, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Pub. Safety, 2017-Ohio-4247.]
[…] DPS submits no evidence by affidavit or otherwise that Ohio, North Dakota, or Federal
authorities have determined that the DAPL protests included acts of terrorism.7
Lieutenant Colonel Teaford describes the request from North Dakota as one for “law
enforcement assistance in responding to protests over the Dakota Access Pipeline
(DAPL),” not to prevent, mitigate, or respond to acts of terrorism. In the absence of
qualified evidence, the court may not draw an inference that a protest where some
participants use violence involves “acts of terrorism.”
{¶46} I conclude that because R.C. 149.433(A)(2) applies only to records
“assembled, prepared, or maintained by a public office * * * to prevent, mitigate, or
respond to acts of terrorism,” and DPS provides no evidence that it prepared the REQ-A
to prevent, mitigate or respond to acts of terrorism, DPS has not met its burden to prove
that R.C. 149.433(A)(2) applies to the records at issue.