In re Marriage ofKoontz
[…] During this
process, Ms. Fitzgerald provided documentation confirming that Elari had been awarded
$16,336 in grants and $4,109 in loans for the 2015-16 school year. Mr. Koontz now
appeals
ANALYSIS
Postsecondary educational support
Mr. Koontz challenges the superior court's discretionary decision to order
postsecondary educational support. Pursuant to statute, the first step in awarding
postsecondary support involves finding the child is dependent and "relying upon the
4
No. 34978-1-III
In re Marriage of Koontz
parents for the reasonable necessities of life." RCW 26.19.090(2). Once this is satisfied,
the court then considers the following nonexhaustive list of factors: "[a]ge of the child;
the child's needs; the expectations of the parties for their children when the parents were
together; the child's prospects, desires, aptitudes, abilities or disabilities; the nature of the
postsecondary education sought; and the parents' level of education, standard of living,
and current and future resources." Id. The court should also consider the amount and
type of support the child would have been given had the parents stayed together. Id. As
long as the court considers all the relevant factors set forth in RCW 26.19.090, it does not
abuse its discretion. In re Marriage of Kelly, 85 Wn.