novo review.’ Syl. Pt. 2, Lucas v. Lucas, 215 W.Va. 1, 592 S.E.2d 646 (2003).” Syl. Pt. 1,
[…] Code § 48-6-301(9). The family court largely
9
Wife asks us to add the years from the parties’ first and second marriage. We
decline to do so, especially considering the fact that Husband paid rehabilitative alimony
following the first marriage.
10
ignored this factor. As a practical matter, its ruling would effectively force Wife to
deplete her retirement savings while Husband continues to earn a substantial monthly
income and enhance his retirement savings.
Although the family court must consider Wife’s income-earning ability
pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-6-301(b)(4), it was also required to consider the
other factors, including those “necessary or appropriate . . . to arrive at a fair and
equitable grant of spousal support[.]” Id. § 48-6-301(b)(20). We find that under the facts
presented here, the court’s imputation of income to her constituted a clear abuse of
discretion, requiring reversal. Wife has never worked outside the home, and Husband