STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] therewith.” However, such evidence can be admitted “for other purposes.” MRE 404(b)(1).
MCL 768.27b “expands the admissibility of domestic-violence other-acts evidence
beyond the scope permitted by MRE 404(b)(1),” People v Mack, 493 Mich 1, 2; 825 NW2d 541
(2012), because “a full and complete picture of a defendant’s history” helps a fact finder
determine the likelihood that the defendant committed the charged offense, People v Cameron,
291 Mich App 599, 610; 806 NW2d 372 (2011) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Specifically, MCL 768.27b provides:
Except as provided in subsection (4)[2], in a criminal action in which the
defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the
2
MCL 768.27b(4) provides that “[e]vidence of an act occurring more than 10 years before the
charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that admitting this
evidence is in the interest of justice.” Some of Sweeney’s other acts against White occurred
-6-
defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any
purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under [MRE] 403.
[MCL 768.27b(1).]