STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] -10-
We review a trial court’s factual findings used to score OVs for clear error. People v
Thompson, 314 Mich App 703, 708; 887 NW2d 650 (2016). Clear error exists when we are left
with a definite and firm conviction that an error occurred. Id. We review de novo whether the
facts are sufficient to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute. Id.
Sweeney argues that the trial court erred in scoring OV 13 at 25 points. Specifically, the
trial court erred in finding that he previously engaged in third-degree criminal sexual conduct
(CSC III), MCL 750.520d, with the complainant because complainant consented to the conduct.
OV 13 addresses a defendant’s continuing pattern of criminal behavior. MCL 777.43(1).
A trial court must count “all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, . . .
regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a). A trial court
must score 25 points if “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity
involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(c).
A person is guilty of CSC III if he or she uses “[f]orce or coercion” to engage in sexual
penetration with another person. MCL 750.520d(1)(b). “[T]he existence of force or coercion is
to be determined in light of all of the circumstances and is not limited to acts of physical