Capinski v. Upper Pottsgrove Township
[…] Staub v. City of Wilkes-Barre, (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 2140 C.D. 2012, filed October 3, 2013). Likewise, the Commonwealth Court may enforce its order as a matter of ancillary jurisdiction whenever it hears an appeal of an agency’s adjudication. Lindberg, 469 A.2d 1012. Neither scenario is presented here. We turn to the Township’s contention that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over Capinski’s invalid and untimely “petition to enforce.” Section 5522(b) of the Judicial Code provides a six-month statute of limitations for actions sounding in mandamus. It states: (b) Commencement of action required.--The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within six months: (1) An action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office…. 42 Pa. C.S. §5522(b)(1). See also Fleming v. Rockwell, 500 A.2d 517, 519 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1985) (dismissing petition for review in the nature of a mandamus action not filed within six months of the official’s duty to act).