State v. Victor Garcia-Rodriguez
[…] On appeal, the State simply contends: Moreover, Trooper Otto’s subsequent investigation revealed that Garcia was in this country illegally, had only Mexican consular identification, spoke little English, was not in law enforcement databases, was driving a car rented by someone else, and had bricks of cash Trooper Otto associated with drug trafficking. This gave him grounds to arrest under state law. I.C. §49-1407(1) (arrest for traffic misdemeanors allowed where “the person does not furnish satisfactory evidence of identity or when the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe the person will disregard a written promise to appear in court”). The State makes no attempt to explain how or why the district court erred in its conclusion that Otto did not have reasonable and probable grounds to believe that Garcia-Rodriguez would disregard a written promise to appear in court. “This Court will not search the record for error.