Ready Electric v. Thomas Scharringhausen
[…] The Board affirmed the ALJ’s decision. Ready appealed to the Court of Appeals, which unanimously affirmed the Board’s decision. Ready now appeals to this Coui't. Having reviewed the record and the law, we affirm the Court of Appeals. Standard of Review In order to reverse, we must determine that the ALJ's findings were “so unreasonable under the evidence that it must be viewed as erroneous as a matter of law.” KRS 342.285; Ira A. Watson Department Store v.'Hamilton, 34 S.W.3d 48, 52 (Ky. 2000). This is clearly a difficult standard to satisfy. Analysis KRS 342.165(1) allows for a 390/o enhancement of benefits and provides asd follows: If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful _ administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance Of` safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employee to use any safety appliance furnished by the employer or to obey any lawful and reasonable order or administrative regulation of the commissioner or the employer for the safety of employees or the public, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be decreased fifteen percent (15%) in the amount of each payment. In applying this statute, the ALJ specifically held: [I]t is clear the plaintiff’s supervisor disregarded the safety procedure and reengaged the electrical supply while the plaintiff was continuing to work in the dangerous position.