[Cite as State v. Lash, 2017-Ohio-4299.]
[…] The
likelihood is certainly high enough when viewing the evidence in the light most favorable
to the state. Therefore, we find a rational trier of fact could find Lash guilty of each
element of the offense of tampering with evidence beyond a reasonable doubt.
{¶37} The second assignment of error is overruled.
{¶38} In the third assignment of error, Lash argues that the trial court erred by
refusing to merge his convictions for kidnapping and aggravated robbery.
{¶39} Ohio’s multiple-count or “allied offenses” statute, R.C. 2941.25, provides
the following:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute
two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information
may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be
convicted of only one.
(B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of