Mary Bottini v. GEICO
[…] Fridman v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ill., 185 So.

       *
          Honorable John E. Steele, United States District Judge for the Middle District of
Florida, sitting by designation.
       1
         UM insurance protects policyholders against losses caused by UMs—drivers who lack
sufficient insurance to cover the damages they cause to others.
       2
         Statutory damages “include the total amount of the claimant’s damages, including the
amount in excess of the policy limits . . . and any damages caused by a violation of a law of
[Florida].” Fla. Stat. § 627.727(10). Pursuant to the statute, after a claimant’s damages are
determined, a court would also assess “interest on unpaid benefits, reasonable attorney’s fees and
costs.” Id. “The total amount of the claimant's damages is recoverable whether caused by an
insurer or by a third-party tortfeasor.” Id.
                                                2
              Case: 15-12266     Date Filed: 06/15/2017   Page: 3 of 20


3d 1214, 1216 (Fla. 2016). Critical to this appeal, however, Fridman contained a

caveat that the parties have a right to appellate review of the statutory-damages