STATE V. COOK
[…] State v.
Jasper, 237 Neb. 754, 467 N.W.2d 855 (1991). Furthermore, the parties stipulated that Cook was
a prohibited person due to his prior felony convictions.
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the State presented
prima facie evidence that Cook had committed the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a
prohibited person and the issue was properly submitted to the jury.
(b) Possession of Defaced Firearm
Count II charged Cook with possession of a defaced firearm pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 28-1207 (Reissue 2016), which provides, in relevant part, “[a]ny person who knowingly
possesses . . . any firearm from which the manufacturer’s identification mark or serial number has
-9-
been removed, defaced, altered, or destroyed, commits the offense of possession of a defaced
firearm.”
The State presented evidence from Kristen Smith, the crime lab technician who recovered
the two firearms from the vehicle, that the serial number on the Manurhin Pistolet P1 firearm had
been damaged. Smith testified that it appeared that someone had attempted to deface or damage