STATE V. COOK
[…] need not be completely eradicated. Here, it is clear from the photo in Exhibit 9 that there is a large
scratch mark covering the firearm’s serial number. Whether or not a crime lab technician could
still discern what the serial number was is irrelevant.
Based on Smith’s testimony and Exhibit 9, in conjunction with the statutory presumption
of § 28-1212, the State presented a prima facie case with regard to this charge and it was properly
submitted to the jury.
(c) Tampering With Witness
Cook was charged in count III with tampering with a witness in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat.
§28-919(1) (Reissue 2016), which provides, in relevant part, “[a] person commits the offense of
tampering with a witness or informant if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation of
a criminal or civil matter is pending or about to be instituted, he or she attempts to induce or
otherwise cause a witness or informant to . . . testify or inform falsely.”
The State called two witnesses with whom Cook had allegedly tampered. The first was
Cook’s girlfriend, Busch, who owned the vehicle he was driving when he was stopped. Busch