STATE V. COOK
[…] and therefore finding the State’s use of peremptory challenges was not purposefully
discriminatory.
3. MOTION FOR DIRECTED VERDICT
Cook claims that the State presented insufficient evidence to support his conviction on each
of the three charges. He argues that in the absence of such evidence, the district court erred in
overruling his motion for a directed verdict. We disagree.
(a) Possession of Deadly Weapon by Prohibited Person
Cook was charged in count I with possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person
under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1206(1)(a) (Reissue 2016), which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny
person who possesses a firearm . . . and who has previously been convicted of a felony . . . commits
the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person.”
The State presented evidence that two firearms were located inside the vehicle that Cook
was driving. Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1212 (Reissue 2016), the presence of any firearm in
a motor vehicle other than a public vehicle shall be prima facie evidence that the firearm is in